AWAHS Staff

Many hands work to provide the high quality service’s that make up Albury Wodonga Aboriginal Health Service. Staff bio’s are broken up in to the nine AWAHS teams.

Operations

Medical & Nursing

Dental

Administration

Transport

Visiting Specialist

Social & Emotional Wellbeing

chronic-health-logo

Chronic Disease

Child & Family Health

Operations

CEO

David Noonan

Monday – Friday

Executive Assistant to the CEO

Karen Maidment

Monday – Thursday

Coorperate Services Manager

Sharryn Ward

Monday – Friday

Program Manager

Catherine Coysh

Gunditjmara (Lake Condah)

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday

Clinical Manager

Lauren Blatchford

Monday – Friday 

Office Manager

Caine Raudino

Wemba Wemba

Monday – Friday 

Administration

Executive Assistant Trainee

Damian Barrass

Wiradjuri

Monday – Friday

Administration

Leanne Rule

Wiradjuri

Monday – Friday 

Chronic Disease Administration

Ashleigh Ballard

Wiradjuri

Monday – Friday 

Casual Administration Receptionist

Rose Kirby

Gunggari & Wiradjuri

Wednesday – Friday

Administration Receptionist

Stephanie Biedenweg-Webster

Wiradjuri

Monday – Friday

Casual Administration Receptionist

Xeina Parker

Casual Administration Receptionist

Jenna Dennis

Wiradjuri
Casual Administration Receptionist

Chelsea Maher

Wiradjuri
Continuous Quality Improvement (CQI) Coordinator

Sue Fruend

Monday – Friday 

Work Health and Safety Coordinator

Chelsea Driver

Monday & Tuesday’s

Administration Receptionist Trainee

Tamika Williams

Monday – Friday

Transport

Transport Coordinator / Maintenance Officer

Maree Chatfield

WIRADJURI

Monday – Friday 

Transport Driver

Phil Murray

Yorta Yorta

Tuesday – Friday 

Transport Driver

Anthony Edwards

Yorta yorta

Monday – Friday

Casual Transport Driver

Tenille Ballard

wiradjuri

Medical & Nursing

General Practitioner

Dr Pat Giddings

Friday’s only

General Practitioner

Dr Tess Goodwin

Tuesday’s only 

General Practitioner

Dr Leah Dunne

Wednesday, Thursday and Friday. 

General Practitioner

Bryan Ngui

Monday – Friday

GP

Thusani

GP Registrar

Salma Yasmin

GP Registrar

Jessica Lawford

GP - Wodonga

Sam Daly

Practice Nurse

Kylie Wagstaff

Monday – Thursday

Practice Nurse

Prue MacPherson

Friday’s only

Practice Nurse/ Mens Health Nurse

Matthew Warry

Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday

Aboriginal Health Practitioner Clinical

Kim Moffitt

Bidjigal / GWEAGAL

Monday – Friday

Practice Nurse - Wodonga

Elisha Richardson

Monday – Friday

Midwife

Kathryn Preston

Tuesday & Friday

Registered Nurse

Rebecca Willis

Wonnarua
Casual Practice Nurse

Nathan Murray

Child & Family Health

Child & Family Health Nurse

Nicole Rootsey

Child & Family Health Nurse

Paula Harrison

Aboriginal Child & Family Health Outreach Worker

Vacant

Chronic Disease

Integrated Team Care Coordinator

Fiona Bradbury

Monday – Friday

Aboriginal Chronic Disease Outreach Worker

Megan Clayton

Wiradjuri

Monday – Friday

Chronic Disease Nurse

Lynette Robertson

Renal Physician

Annabel Martin

Thursday’s 

Allied Health

Psychologist

Joel Harris

Monday, Wednesday & Thursday’s 

Dietician

Susie Summons

Tuesday’s 

Podiatrist

Cate Melville

Tuesday & Wednesday’s

Diabetes Educator

Gaynor Paxton

Friday’s 

Speech Pathologist

VACANT

Occupational Therapist

VACANT

Dental

Dentist

Rohan Jayachandran

Thursday & Friday’s

Dentist

Venu Kugathasan

 Monday – Wednesday. 

Dental Assistant

Lisa Moodie

Bunwurrung

Monday – Friday

Oral Health Therapist

Tyla McMillan

TAUNGURUNG/DARUG

Monday, Wednesday, Thursday

Dental Trainee

Caressa McClelland

Wiradjuri

Monday – Friday

Social & Emotional Wellbeing

Community Health Counsellor/AOD Counsellor

Yvonne Nichol

Monday – Friday

Wangaratta Drug and Alcohol Counsellor

Trent Jones

Monday – Friday 

Aboriginal Drug and Alcohol Support Worker

Stephanie Baker

Wiradjuri

Monday – Friday

Aboriginal Drug and Alcohol Support Worker

Jayden Sang

Wiradjuri

Monday – Friday

Aboriginal Mental Health Worker

Sophie Maher

Wiradjuri

Monday – Friday

Wangaratta Aboriginal Mental Health Worker

VACANT POSITION

Aboriginal Health Promotion Worker

Brittany Wright

Ngarrindjeri

Monday – Friday

BTH Support Worker

Lyn Allen

Bidjara

Monday – Friday

Men's Shed Co-ordinator

Tim Church

Gunditjmara

Tuesday & Wednesday

Aboriginal Health Worker Trainee

Melinda Harris

Ngiyampaa

Monday – Friday

Cultural Advisor

Sam Wickman

ARUNTA, LURITCHA. YANKUNTATJARRA AND PITJANTATJARRA.

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday

Cultural Advisor

Ruth Davys

Wiradjuri

Thursday & Friday 

NDIS Extended Transition & Support Coordination

Jen Manwarring

Monday – Wednesday

NDIS Extended Transition & Support Coordination

Chelsea Nicholas

Thursday & Friday

Aboriginal Health Worker Trainee

Mackenzie Winnell

Wiradjuri

Monday – Friday

Family Violence Counsellor

Bec Ogden

Monday – Friday

Family Violence Case Worker

Vacant

Monday – Friday

Family Violence Case Worker

Vacant

Monday – Friday

Mental Health Clinician

Alicia Patterson

Visiting Specialist

Senior Client Service Officer, Aboriginal Specialist

Dwayne Broome

Dwayne is from Department of Communities and Justice Housing that visits AWAHS first Thursday of each month. 

Dwayne can help with Transfer applications, anti-social behaviour issues, rent arrears, rental subsidies, property care issues/ assistance & facing homelessness. 

Yes Unlimited - The Hub

Davina Jackson

Davina visit AWAHS every Friday. 

Pediatrician

Karina Chaves

Wednesday’s 

Psychiatrist

Kristin Barrett